Friday, September 15, 2017
[…] college financial aid administrator the authority to request documentation.


In addition, nothing in this title shall be interpreted as limiting

the authority of the student financial aid administrator in such cases

to request and use supplementary information about the financial

status or personal circumstances of eligible applicants in selecting

recipients and determining the amount of awards under this title.

The regulations also grant authority to the college financial aid

administrator to request documentation. For example, the regulations

at 34 CFR 668.51(b) states “Applicant responsibility. If the Secretary

or the institution requests documents or information from an applicant

under this subpart, the applicant shall provide the specified

documents or information.” The regulations at 34 CFR 668.54(a)(5)

also state that “An institution or the Secretary may require an

applicant to verify any data elements that the institution or the

Secretary specifies.”

The college financial aid administrator is