What Do You Do When Income or an Asset Isn't Really Your Money?
[…] taxes on the interest and dividends. Financial aid administrators
might allow a professional judgment adjustment for eldercare expenses
paid by the parents, but the asset must still be reported.
But when there is a legal or contractual obligation against the money,
it really isn’t the family’s money. For example, most long-term
disability insurance policies include clauses that treat SSDI payments
as an offset to the disability payments and require repayment if the
insured receives a retroactive lump sum payment of SSDI benefits.
Section 480(g) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 USC 1087vv(g))
acknowledges this in its definition of net assets (emphasis added):
“The term ‘net assets’ means the current market value at the time of
application of the assets (as defined in subsection (f)), minus
the outstanding liabilities or indebtedness against the assets.”
So not only is the value of an asset reduced by the amount of any debt
secured by the asset, but also by any liabilities against the
asset. If an insurance company has a legal claim on the money, the
amount of that claim will offset the value of the asset.