Wednesday, August 30, 2017
[…] from the number in college, effective starting with the 2000-01 award

year. Before this change parents could be counted in the number in

college on a child’s FAFSA. This change was enacted because the

previous rules were prone to fraud, where parents would enroll in a

local college just to increase their child’s eligibility for federal

student aid, usually without attending classes or intending to obtain

a degree. To address this problem, Congress switched the number of

parents enrolled in college to a professional judgment item, by

amending section 479A(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 USC

1087tt(a)] to include “the number of parents enrolled at least

half-time in a degree, certificate, or other program leading to a

recognized educational credential at an institution with a program

participation agreement under section 1094 of this title” in a list of

examples of special circumstances eligible for an adjustment. This

made the inclusion of parents in the number in college on a child’s

FAFSA subject to the discretion of the college financial aid

administrator. College financial aid administrators are in a better