Friday, September 22, 2017
[…] foster care after reaching age 13 are considered automatically

independent on the Free Application for Federal Student Aid

(FAFSA). Often this means that such children have a zero expected

family contribution (EFC), which qualifies them for a full Pell

Grant. But a full Pell Grant falls short of covering all college

costs, except perhaps at a community college. In most cases a foster

child will graduate from college with significant amounts of student loan

debt.

Independent student status is defined by section 480(d)(1) of the

Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 USC 1087vv(d)(1)]. The College Cost

Reduction and Access Act of 2007 (P.L. 110-84) and Higher Education

Opportunity Act of 2008 (P.L. 110-315) changed the definition of

independent student to include any student who “is an orphan, in

foster care, or a ward of the court, or was an orphan, in foster care,

or a ward of the court at any time when the individual was 13 years of

age or older.”

This is in contrast with the previous statutory language, which did

not mention foster care explicitly, just orphans and wards of the

court. The previous statutory language also required the student to

either currently be an orphan or ward of the court, or to have been